English (Official Documents)
machine-readable passport system [correct]; MRP system [correct]
OBS: machine-readable passport system; MRP system : terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Documents officiels)
système de passeports lisibles à la machine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de passeports lisibles à la machine : terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.