English (Field Artillery)
muzzle reference system [correct, noun, officially approved]; MRS [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A system used to measure the droop in a gun barrel in relation to its muzzle axis.
OBS: muzzle reference system; MRS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
dispositif de référence de bouche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DRB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système permettant de mesurer l'arcure d'un tube de canon par rapport à l'axe de sa bouche.
OBS: dispositif de référence de bouche; DRB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.