English (Visual Disorders)
functionally blind [correct]
CONT: Mrs. X is now functionally blind. She is no longer able to cook and do the housework.
CONT: When she tried to open her eyes, repetitive jerking blepharoclonus and tonic blepharospasm rendered her functionally blind. (In Neurology September 1985, 35 (9) p 1378-80, cited in MEDLINE data base.)
French (Troubles de la vision)
fonctionnellement aveugle [correct]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu de l'Institut national canadien pour les aveugles.