English (Architectural Design)
programming [correct, noun]; design programming [correct]; architectural programming
DEF: That branch of architecture which provides analysis of a building or of a plan to set the terms of reference for construction, facilities, and other needs with regard to equipment, staff, visitors, etc.
CONT: Design programming. ... Once need has been determined, it is necessary to develop guidelines for designing and building the structure. The first step in this process is to determine how the building is to be used - its overall function and the purposes various spaces within it must serve.
OBS: Definition formed according to explanations given by Mrs. Pleasie Mill, architect and professor of architecture.
French (Conception architecturale)
élaboration du programme [correct, feminine noun]; mise en forme du programme [correct, feminine noun]; programmation [correct, feminine noun]; programmation architecturale [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] action d'établir le programme, lequel se définit comme l'ensemble d'instructions et d'informations que le maître de l'ouvrage donne à l'architecte chargé de réaliser un projet.
CONT: L'intervention de l'architecte est utile dans la programmation, où elle peut comporter : l'assistance au choix du terrain, les études foncières; la définition d'un budget prévisionnel, les études de rentabilité; l'élaboration du programme de l'opération à réaliser [...].
OBS: Le terme français «programmation architecturale» a été proposé par la faculté d'architecture de l'Université de Montréal.
CONT: L'économiste de la construction assiste le maître d'ouvrage dans la mise en forme du programme qui sera confié au concepteur désigné ou mis au concours.