English (Guns (Land Forces))
salvo launch [correct]; ripple launch [correct]
CONT: ... the MRS exploits this using salvo(or ripple) launches which are specifically intended for area coverage.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
lancement par rafales [masculine noun]