English (Bacterial Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
community-acquired methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus [correct, noun]; CA-MRSA [correct, noun]; community-acquired MRSA [correct, noun]; community-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus [correct, noun]; community-associated MRSA [correct, noun]; CA-MRSA [correct, noun]; CA-MRSA
CONT: The majority of CA-MRSA infections present as skin and soft tissue infections such as abscesses or cellulitis. However, CA-MRSA can cause invasive infections such as joint infections, necrotizing pneumonia or septicemia.
OBS: CA-MRSA is usually spread through direct physical contact or through contact with objects contaminated with infected bodily fluids.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
Staphylococcus aureus résistant à la méthicilline d'origine communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; SARM d'origine communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; SARM d'acquisition communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; SARM-AC [correct, masculine noun]; SARM-AC; SARM acquis dans la communauté [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; SARM-AC [correct, masculine noun]; SARM-AC
OBS: Le SARM d'origine communautaire se propage habituellement par contact physique direct ou par contact avec des objets contaminés par des liquides organiques infectés.