English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
tandem mass spectrometer [correct, noun]; MS/MS [correct, noun]; tandem MS [correct, noun]
CONT: A tandem mass spectrometer is effectively two mass spectrometric analyzers joined together sequentially, with an area between them, where molecules can be fragmented.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre de masse en tandem [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un spectromètre de masse en tandem comprend entre autres deux analyseurs séparés par une chambre de collision.