English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
direct infusion mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; DIMS [correct, noun]; direct infusion MS [correct, noun]; DIMS [correct, noun]; DIMS
CONT: One strategy for achieving a higher sample throughput in metabolic profiling is to completely omit the chromatographic separation phase by using direct infusion mass spectrometry (DIMS), which involves continuous ionization of a static sample.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse à introduction directe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'échantillon est introduit directement dans le spectromètre de masse sans chromatographie préalable.