English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; LC-MS [correct, noun]; liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; LC/MS [correct, noun]; LC/MS
DEF: A technique by which a mixture of analytes is separated into individual components by liquid chromatography (typically high-performance liquid chromatography), followed by detection with a mass spectrometer.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en phase liquide couplée à la spectrométrie de masse [correct, feminine noun]; CPL-SM [correct, feminine noun]; CL-SM [feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide couplée à la spectrométrie de masse [feminine noun]; CL-SM [feminine noun]; CL-SM; chromatographie en phase liquide-spectrométrie de masse [feminine noun]; CL-SM [feminine noun]; CL-SM
DEF: Technique associant la séparation des composants d'un mélange par chromatographie en phase liquide et la détection de ces composants par spectrométrie de masse.