English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
minimum sector altitude [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MSA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest altitude which may be used which will provide a minimum clearance of 300 m (1 000 ft) above all objects located in the area contained within a sector of a circle of 46 km (25 NM [nautical miles]) radius centred on a radio aid to navigation.
OBS: minimum sector altitude; MSA : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: minimum sector altitude; MSA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
altitude minimale de secteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MSA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse qui puisse être utilisée et qui assurera une marge minimale de franchissement de 300 m (1 000 pi) au-dessus de tous les objets situés dans un secteur circulaire de 46 km (25 NM [milles marin]) de rayon centré sur une aide de radionavigation.
OBS: altitude minimale de secteur; MSA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude minimale de secteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude minimale de secteur; MSA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
altitud mínima de sector [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MSA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitud más baja que puede usarse y que permite conservar un margen vertical mínimo de 300 m (1 000 pi), sobre todos los obstáculos situados en un área comprendida dentro de un sector circular de 46 km (25 NM) de radio, centrado en una radioayuda para la navegación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: altitud mínima de sector; MSA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).