English (Atmospheric Physics)
secondary depression [correct]; secondary low [correct]; secondary cyclone
DEF: A depression linked to another more important or older depression (primary depression).
CONT: Forecast guidance was suggesting that there would be a secondary cyclone forming on a front that extended out of a deep low south of Iceland. This secondary low, would be referred to as L28 and was expected to pass through the MSA on Feb 4.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; cyclone secondaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression se rattachant à une autre dépression plus importante ou plus ancienne (dépression principale).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
depresión secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión unida a otra más importante o más vieja (depresión primaria).