English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methanesulfonic acid [correct]; methanesulfonic-acid [correct]; methylsulfonic acid [correct]; MSA [see observation]; MSA; methyl sulfonic acid; methylsulphonic acid [former designation]; methyl sulphonic acid [former designation]
OBS: MSA : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH4O3S or CH3SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide méthanesulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide méthane-sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide méthylsulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide méthyl sulfonique [masculine noun]; acide méthyle sulfonique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH4O3S ou CH3SO3H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metanosulfónico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido metilsulfónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Combustible. Muy tóxico y fuerte irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH4O3S o CH3SO3H