English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
most significant bit [correct, standardized]; MSB [correct, standardized]; msb; most-significant bit [correct]; upper bit; leftmost bit; high-order bit; high order bit; leading bit
DEF: In a positional system, a bit place having the largest weight used.
OBS: most significant bit; MSB : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bit le plus significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MSB [correct, standardized]; bit de poids fort [correct, masculine noun]; bit de gauche [correct, masculine noun]; bit de plus fort poids [correct, masculine noun]; bit de rang supérieur [masculine noun]
DEF: Bit qui, cadré à gauche dans un champ, a la position binaire la plus significative.
DEF: Dans une numération pondérée, rang de bit ayant le poids le plus élevé.
OBS: bit le plus significatif; MSB : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
bit más signicativo [correct, masculine noun]; bit de mayor significado [masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito binario que ocupa la posición más a la izquierda en un número o palabra binaria, y que contribuye el mayor peso al valor numérico de la palabra en la mayoría de los códigos.