English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Switching; Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
mobile switching centre [correct]; mobile switching center [correct]; MSC [correct]; MSC
DEF: A place from which calls are directed to their destination.
OBS: Functions are: call connection, directing, control and finalising, auxiliary services control as well as accounting and charging.
OBS: mobile switching center; MSC : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Commutation (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
centre de commutation mobile [correct, masculine noun]; CCM [correct, masculine noun]; centre de commutation pour stations mobiles [masculine noun]; centre de commutation du service des mobiles [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur du service des mobiles [correct, masculine noun]; CSM [correct, masculine noun]; CSM; centre de commutation du service mobile [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Commutateur chargé d'établir et de gérer les communications entre les usagers d'un réseau de téléphonie mobile, ainsi que celles impliquant un autre réseau de téléphonie mobile ou fixe.
CONT: C'est sur la base du même TDZ que Daewoo et consorts vont développer un centre de commutation mobile pour les réseaux CDMA, plate-forme qui va connaître d'excellents succès commerciaux, mais essentiellement sur le marché domestique.
OBS: centre de commutation du service des mobiles; commutateur du service des mobiles; CSM : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 décembre 2006.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
central de conmutación [feminine noun]; central de conmutación móvil [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde se encaminan las llamadas desde su procedencia a su destino. Sus funciones son: establecimiento, encaminamiento, control y finalización de la llamada, control del funcionamiento de los servicios complementarios y control de la contabilidad y facturación.
OBS: central de conmutación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.