English (Toxicology)
synergistic property [correct]
CONT: As used on an MSDS, synergism means that exposure to more than one chemical can result in health effects greater than expected when the effects of exposure to each chemical are added together. Very simply, it is like saying 1 + 1=3. When chemicals are synergistic, the potential hazards of the chemicals should be re-evaluated, taking their synergistic properties into consideration.
French (Toxicologie)
propriété synergique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une FTSS, lorsqu'on parle de synergie, on veut dire que l'exposition à plus d'une substance produit des effets nuisibles plus graves que l'ensemble total des effets que produit chaque substance séparément. C'est comme si on disait que 1 + 1 = 3. Autrement dit, les effets résultants sont plus importants que la simple somme des effets particuliers. Lorsqu'on est en présence de substances ayant des propriétés synergiques, il faut tenir compte de celles-ci au moment d'évaluer les risques que ces substances présentent.