English (Statistics)
mean square error [correct]; mean-square error [correct]; mean squared error [correct]; MSE [correct]; MSE; error of mean square [correct]
DEF: ... the average of the squared distance between the estimate and the parameter.
DEF: A measure of the error to which one is exposed by the use of an estimator, which is given by the expected value of the squared difference between the estimator and a (theoretically) correct value. For unbiased estimators, the mean square error equals the variance.
French (Statistique)
erreur quadratique moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; erreur moyenne quadratique [correct, feminine noun]; incertitude quadratique moyenne [correct, feminine noun]