English (Non-Lethal Weapons; Police)
multi-sensory grenade [correct]; clear-a-space device [correct]; clear a space device
CONT: A “Multi-Sensory Grenade” or “Clear-A-Space Device” employs light, sound and malodorant to overwhelm an individual or group [...]
CONT: The Clear A Space Device, which is similiar to a "flash-bang" grenade, but the effects last up to five minutes long. It would be used to disorient and remove personnel from an enclosed area, like a room or a ship’s hold.
French (Armes non meurtrières; Police)
grenade à saturation sensorielle [feminine noun]; GSS [feminine noun]