English (Intelligence (Military); Military Strategy)
message [correct, noun, officially approved]; msg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In information operations, a focused communication directed at a target audience to create a desired effect in support of a theme.
OBS: message; msg : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
message [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; msg [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cadre des opérations d'information, communication d'une information particulière dirigée vers un auditoire-cible pour produire un effet désiré dans le cadre d'un thème.
OBS: message; msg : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.