English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
mass spectrometry imaging [correct, noun]; MSI [correct, noun]; imaging mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; IMS [correct, noun]; IMS
CONT: Imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) is a technique that merges mass spectrometry with imaging to enable the visualization of the spatial distribution of molecules such as peptides, proteins, lipids, or metabolites in biological samples based on their molecular mass.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
imagerie par spectrométrie de masse [correct, feminine noun]; ISM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principal but de l'ISM est d'utiliser le pouvoir analytique de la spectrométrie de masse pour créer des images moléculaires représentant la distribution de toutes les biomolécules connues ou inconnues contenues dans un échantillon.