English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
MSL altitude [correct, standardized]
DEF: The altitude expressed in feet measured from mean sea level.
OBS: MSL : mean sea level.
OBS: MSL altitude : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude MSL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude exprimée en pieds mesurée à partir du niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: MSL : niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: altitude MSL : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.