English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Chemistry and Mineralogy X-Ray Diffraction Instrument [correct]; CheMin [correct]; Chemistry and Mineralogy Instrument [correct]; CheMin [correct]; CheMin
CONT: CheMin, short for "Chemistry and Mineralogy," is a powder X-ray Diffraction (XRD) instrument that also has X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) capabilities.
CONT: CheMin is part of the Analytical Laboratory of the MSL [Mars Science Laboratory] rover, which is located inside the main body of the rover.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
diffractomètre CheMin [correct, masculine noun]