English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
starting MSL elevation [correct]; startelev [correct]; starting elevation [correct]
CONT: When the climb gradient is greater than 200 feet per NM [nautical mile], 24 percent of the total height above the starting elevation gained by an aircraft departing to a minimum altitude to clear an obstacle that penetrates the OCS [obstacle clearance surface] is the ROC [required obstacle clearance].
OBS: MSL : mean sea level.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude MSL de départ [correct, feminine noun]; altitude de départ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: MSL : niveau moyen de la mer.