English (Oceanography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean sea level [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MSL [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The average sea surface level for all stages of the tide over a 19-year period, usually determined from hourly heights observed above a fixed reference level.
OBS: In the United States, ... selected values of mean sea level serve as the sea level datum for all elevation surveys in the United States.
OBS: mean sea level; MSL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Océanographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
niveau moyen de la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; NMM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Moyenne des hauteurs de marée observées pendant une période de 19 années, prises habituellement toutes les heures et mesurées à partir d'un niveau de référence fixe.
OBS: niveau moyen de la mer; NMM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
nivel medio del mar [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel medio de la superficie del mar para todas las fases de la marea en un período de 19 años, habitualmente determinado por la observación horaria de las alturas que rebasan un nivel de referencia dado.
OBS: Se toma como referencia en los trabajos de nivelación.