English (Oceanography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
mean sea level [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSL [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: In aviation, the level above which altitude is measured by a pressure altimeter.
OBS: mean sea level: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: mean sea level; MSL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: mean sea level; MSL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Océanographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
niveau moyen de la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NMM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: En aéronautique, niveau au-dessus duquel l'altitude est mesurée par un altimètre anéroïde.
OBS: niveau moyen de la mer : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: niveau moyen de la mer; MSL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: niveau moyen de la mer; NMM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
nivel medio del mar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NMM
DEF: En aeronáutica, nivel por encima del cual se mide la altitud con un altímetro aneroide.
OBS: nivel medio del mar; MLS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).