English (Oceanography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
mean sea level [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MSL [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: In aerology [and meteorology], the reference surface for all altitudes.
OBS: mean sea level; MSL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Océanographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
niveau moyen de la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; NMM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: En aérologie [et météorologie], surface de référence pour toutes les altitudes.
OBS: niveau moyen de la mer; NMM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
nivel medio del mar [masculine noun]; NMM [masculine noun]
DEF: En aerología [y meteorología], superficie de referencia para todas las altitudes.