English (Meats and Meat Industries)
comminuted meat [correct]
CONT: The use of MSM [mechanically separated meat] in comminuted meat(e. g. ground beef, ground pork, etc.) or in meat patties is prohibited.
OBS: Comminuted means reduced in size by methods including chopping, flaking, grinding, or mincing.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande hachée [correct, feminine noun]; viande hachée finement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de VSM [viande séparée mécaniquement] dans la viande hachée (p. ex. bœuf haché, porc haché, etc.) ou des galettes de viande n'est pas permise.