English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Logistics; Military Administration)
mission support [correct, officially approved]; msn sp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air operations, the provision of logistic, technical and administrative support to operations.
OBS: Mission support includes construction engineering, communication and information systems, supply, transport, electrical and mechanical engineering, food services, human resources and finance services.
OBS: mission support; msn sp : term and shortened form officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: mission support; msn sp : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Logistique militaire; Administration militaire)
soutien de mission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sout msn [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations aériennes, prestation de soutien logistique, technique et administratif aux opérations.
OBS: Le soutien de mission englobe le génie construction, les systèmes de communication et d’information, l’approvisionnement, le transport, le génie électrique et mécanique, les services d’alimentation, les ressources humaines et les services financiers.
OBS: soutien de mission; sout msn : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: soutien de mission; sout msn : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.