English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
materials science research rack [correct, officially approved]; MSRR [correct, officially approved]; material science rack [correct]
CONT: Three Materials Science Research Racks will be a major portion of the U.S. Laboratory facilities. The European Space Agency will provide the core for the Experiment Module that will occupy the right half of the rack and will house five insert modules. NASA and ESA [European Space Agency] each will provide two inserts, and the German Space Agency (DLR) will provide a fifth. Each of the five inserts will be a furnace to process materials in different ways, such as melting and freezing a sample from one end to the other (directional solidification) or quenching a sample quickly to "freeze" its condition. The German insert will be a special furnace that uses a rotating magnetic field to control flows within the molten samples. The left half of the rack will be occupied for nine months by equipment from NASA’s Space Products Development Division, before it is made available to microgravity science researchers. The Experiment Modules and their inserts will be replaceable in orbit, so an entire rack will not have to be returned to Earth. There will be a single experiment module in each rack with the experiment support systems taking the left half of the rack and an Experiment Module taking the right half of the rack.
OBS: materials science research rack; MSRR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
bâti de recherche en sciences des matériaux [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSRR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bâti de recherche en sciences des matériaux; MSRR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).