English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
machine translation pre-editing [correct]; MT pre-editing [correct]; pre-editing [correct]
CONT: Pre-editing consists in processing the texts before machine translation. It typically involves correcting mistakes in the source text (mainly grammar, punctuation and spelling), removing ambiguities and simplifying structures.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
préédition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La préédition consiste à traiter les textes avant de les traduire automatiquement, notamment à corriger les erreurs potentiellement présentes dans le texte source (principalement les erreurs de grammaire, de ponctuation et d’orthographe), à supprimer les ambiguïtés et à simplifier les structures.
Spanish (Traducción e interpretación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
preedición [feminine noun]