English (Biotechnology)
antiginized antibody [correct]
CONT: We have also licensed technology from Mt. Sinai School of Medicine that involves the use of antigenized or peptidized human immunoglobulins as vaccines and autoimmune modulators. The antigenized antibody system enables the delivery of small peptides to specific cells, and is being used to develop prototype vaccines and a prototype tolerogen for an autoimmune disease.
French (Biotechnologie)
anticorps antigénisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anticorps antigénisé contre le paludisme. [...] La technique consiste à injecter dans la rate (de la souris), un gène recombiné codant une chaîne lourde d'immunoglobuline. Celle-ci est modifiée de manière à présenter, sur la partie impliquée dans la reconnaissance de l'antigène, un épitope de la forme circumporozoïde du Plasmodium falciparum. Dans un premier travail, les scientifiques ont utilisé le gène d'un tel anticorps «antigénisé», exprimant un épitope de P. falciparum reconnu par les lymphocytes B.