English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
originator’s User Agent [correct]
CONT: The Message Handling Systems(MHS) Recommendations CCITT 2-9, CCITT 14, CCITT 28-36 provide message exchange by means of a Message Transfer System consisting of a series of Message Transfer Agents(MTAs) that are responsible for relaying a message from an originator's User Agent(UA) to a recipient's User Agent.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
agent d'utilisateur source [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Recommandations du CCITT sur les systèmes de messagerie (MHS) CCITT 2-9, CCITT 14, CCITT 28-36 définissent l'échange de messages au moyen d'un système de transfert de messages constitué d'une série d'agents de transfert de messages (MTA) qui assurent le relais d'un message entre un agent d'utilisateur source et un agent d'utilisateur cible.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.