English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methoxy-2-methylpropane [correct]; 2-methoxy-2-methyl propane [correct]; methyl 1,1-dimethylethyl ether [correct]; methyl ter-butyl ether [correct]; methyl tert-butyl ether [correct, see observation]; MTBE [correct, see observation]; MTBE; methyl tertiary butyl ether [correct]; methyl tertiary-butyl ether [correct]; MTBE [see observation]; MTBE; tert-butyl methyl ether [correct, see observation]; methyl-tert-butylether [correct, see observation]
OBS: Use: Octane booster in gasoline.
OBS: 2-methoxy-2-methylpropane: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2398.
OBS: tert-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: MTBE : recognized abbreviation, still in use; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12O or (CH3)3COCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthoxy-2-méthylpropane [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthoxy-2-méthyl propane [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de 1,1-diméthyléthyle et de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther méthylique ter-butylique [correct, masculine noun]; éther tert-butylique méthylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ETBM [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ETBM; oxyde de méthyle et de butyle tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de butyle tertiaire et de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; MTBE [correct, masculine noun]; MTBE; oxyde de tert-butyle et de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther méthyltertiobutylique [correct, masculine noun]; éther méthylique du tert-butanol [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; méthoxy-2 isobutane [avoid, masculine noun]; méthyltertiobutyl éther [avoid, masculine noun]; MTBE [avoid, masculine noun]; MTBE
OBS: 2-méthoxy-2-méthylpropane : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: tert- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: oxyde : meilleure forme de tous les composés nommés «ether» en anglais, mais on peut aussi utiliser «éther».
OBS: MTBE; ETBM : abréviations reconnues, encore utilisées de nos jours; ne pas les employer seules pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12O ou (CH3)3COCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metil-terc-butil-éter [correct, masculine noun]; éter metilterciobutílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H12O o (CH3)3COCH3