English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computers and Calculators)
mean time between failures [correct, NATO, standardized]; MTBF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For a given period in the life of a repairable functional unit, the average duration between consecutive failures under stated conditions.
OBS: mean time between failures; MTBF : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; M.T.B.F. [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MTBF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; temps moyen entre pannes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MTBF [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MTBF; temps moyen entre défaillances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur moyenne des intervalles de temps entre pannes successives dans des conditions de travail données. Pour une période déterminée de la vie d'une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: temps moyen entre défaillances; moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement; MTBF; M.T.B.F. : termes et abréviations normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Computadoras y calculadoras)
tiempo medio entre averías [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo medio de buen funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo promedio entre averías [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo promedio en que un componente trabaja sin tener fallas.