English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
mean time between failures [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MTBF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The actual operating time of facility divided by the total number of failures of the facility during that period of time.
OBS: The operating time should in general be chosen so as to include at least five, and preferably more, facility failures in order to give a reasonable measure of confidence in the figure derived.
OBS: mean time between failures: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: mean time between failures; MTBF : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MTBF [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; temps moyen entre défaillances [correct, masculine noun]; temps moyen entre deux pannes [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la durée de fonctionnement réelle d'une installation par le nombre total de défaillances de cette installation au cours d'une certaine période de temps.
OBS: La durée de fonctionnement devrait être généralement choisie de manière à inclure au moins cinq défaillances de l'installation, et davantage de préférence, de façon que l'on puisse raisonnablement se fier au chiffre ainsi obtenu.
OBS: moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement; MTBF : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: moyenne des temps de bon fonctionnement; MTBF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
tiempo medio entre fallas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTBF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tiempo medio entre fallos [masculine noun]; tiempo medio de buen funcionamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo real de funcionamiento de la instalación dividido por el número total de fallas de la instalación ocurridas durante ese período de tiempo.
OBS: En general el tiempo de funcionamiento debería escogerse de manera que incluya por lo menos cinco fallas de la instalación, o preferiblemente más, con objeto de ofrecer una medida razonable de confianza en la cifra deducida.
OBS: tiempo medio entre fallas; MTBF: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).