English (Land Forces)
mounted [correct, officially approved]; mtd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mounted; mtd : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
monté [correct, officially approved]; mté [correct, officially approved]
OBS: monté; mté : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.