English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical treatment facility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MTF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A facility established to provide medical and/or dental care.
OBS: medical treatment facility; MTF : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: medical treatment facility; MTF : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
installation de traitement médical [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ITM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Installation mise sur pied pour fournir des soins médicaux ou dentaires.
OBS: installation de traitement médical; ITM; MTF : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: installation de traitement médical; MTF : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.