English (Helicopters (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
medium transport helicopter [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MTH [correct, NATO, officially approved]
CONT: Medium Transport Helicopter Squadron... The MTH is used primarily for logistic transport for the task force.
OBS: medium transport helicopter; MTH : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
hélicoptère de transport moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HTM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hélicoptère moyen de transport [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MTH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MTH
CONT: L'hélicoptère de transport moyen sert principalement au transport logistique de la force opérationnelle.
OBS: hélicoptère de transport moyen; HTM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.