English (Air Space Control; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
modified tactical low flying area [correct, officially approved]; MTLFA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A low flying area suitable for flight higher than the minimum specified for a tactical low flying area but lower than that specified for a low flying area.
OBS: modified tactical low flying area; MTLFA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
zone modifiée de vol tactique à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZMVTBA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone de vol à basse altitude, supérieure au minimum précisé pour les zones de vol tactique à basse altitude, mais inférieure à l'altitude précisée pour les zones de vol à basse altitude.
OBS: zone modifiée de vol tactique à basse altitude; ZMVTBA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).