English (Production Management)
methods-time measurement system [correct]; MTM [correct]
DEF: [A system which] analyses the basic motions required to perform any manual operation or method, and assigns to each motion a time standard which is determined by the nature of the motion.
French (Gestion de la production)
système M.T.M. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système qui] analyse tous les mouvements de base que comporte une opération manuelle et qui assigne à chacun d'eux un temps prédéterminé.
CONT: La notion de mouvement limite, et la régle qui l'accompagne constituent l'un des principes fondamentaux du système M.T.M.