English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mountain [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mtn [correct, see observation]; nipples [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Mass of land prominently elevated above the surrounding terrain, bounded by steep slopes and rising to a summit and/or peaks.
CONT: Castle Mountain, Alta.
CONT: Stone Nipples, B.C.
OBS: mountain: widely used generic. The term "mountain" always follows the specific. When used in the plural, the application may include a whole region, i.e. peaks, mountains, and intervening valleys.
OBS: nipples: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: mountain; mtn : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: mountain; nipples: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: mountain: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
montagne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; mont [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Relief élevé aux versants raides.
CONT: Montagne Blanche, Ontario.
OBS: montagne : la montagne est plus grosse que la colline. Elle occupe habituellement une grande superficie et appartient parfois à un système. Générique attesté dans plusieurs provinces dont le Québec, l'Ontario et la Nouvelle-Écosse.
OBS: montagne : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: montagne; mont : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: montagne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
montaña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación del terreno, ya aislada, ya formando un grupo de cumbres, cuya altitud es por lo menos de unos centenares de metros.