English (Operating Systems (Software))
prompt character [correct]
CONT: The mode of operation is indicated by the prompt character, which is the first character printed by MTS(Michigan Terminal System) on the current line of the user's terminal. Common modes are MTS command mode(dieresis), edit mode(:), and copy mode(>), where the character in parentheses is the prompt character.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
caractère de sollicitation [masculine noun]; caractère de sollicitation de l'opérateur [masculine noun]; caractère d'invite [masculine noun]
OBS: invite : message bref, envoyé par un processus à un usager, qui indique que le processus attend que l'usager lui fournisse de nouvelles données.