English (Military Logistics)
forward support site [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Systems continue to be installed on vehicles in the Middle East by MTS [Movement Tracking System] teams working out of the main support site in Arifjan, Kuwait, and a forward support site in Iraq.
OBS: forward support site; FSS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
site de soutien avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: site de soutien avancé; FSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.