English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
fore breast line [correct, noun, standardized]; forward breast line [correct, noun]; fore breast rope [correct, noun]; forward breast rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A breast line attached to the front part of a vessel.
OBS: fore breast line : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
traversière avant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traversier avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traversière attachée à la partie avant d'un bâtiment.
OBS: traversière avant : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).