English (Ports)
pier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mooring structure that is perpendicular to the shore and that is built on piles.
OBS: Although the term "jetty" is often used as a synonym for "pier", a pier is an open structure, while a jetty is a solid structure under which water cannot pass.
OBS: pier : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Ports)
appontement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage d'amarrage qui est perpendiculaire au rivage et qui est construit sur pilotis.
OBS: Bien que le terme «quai» soit fréquemment employé comme synonyme du terme «appontement», un appontement est un ouvrage d'amarrage perpendiculaire au rivage tandis qu'un quai est parallèle au rivage.
OBS: appontement : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).