English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
engine room [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The compartment where the main engines used for propulsion are located.
OBS: The engine room is located in the machinery space.
OBS: engine room : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
salle des machines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compartiment où sont situés le ou les moteurs principaux servant à la propulsion.
OBS: La salle des machines est située dans la tranche des machines.
OBS: salle des machines : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Propulsión de los barcos)
sala de máquinas [correct, feminine noun]