English (Outfitting of Ships; Ports)
bollard [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A device consisting of a single large vertical post with a bulging head, generally fixed to a mooring structure, and used to secure mooring lines.
OBS: Although the term "bitt" is sometimes used as a synonym of "bollard," the term "bitt" refers to a vertical post, usually one of a pair mounted together, commonly fixed on the deck of a vessel.
OBS: bollard : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Ports)
bollard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif composé d'une seule grosse pièce verticale à tête renflée, généralement installé sur un ouvrage d'amarrage, et servant à attacher les amarres.
OBS: Bien que le terme «bitte» soit parfois employé comme synonyme de «bollard», le terme «bitte» désigne plutôt une pièce verticale, faisant généralement partie d'une paire, communément installée sur le pont d'un bâtiment.
OBS: bollard : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).