English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
aft spring line [correct, noun, standardized]; after spring line [correct, noun]; aft spring rope [correct, noun]; after spring rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A spring line attached to the rear part of a vessel, oriented forward to prevent backward movement, or oriented backward to prevent forward movement.
OBS: aft spring line : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
garde montante arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garde montante attachée à la partie arrière d'un bâtiment et dirigée vers l'avant pour l'empêcher de reculer ou vers l'arrière pour l'empêcher d'avancer.
OBS: garde montante arrière : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).