English (Air Pollution; Water Transport)
well-to-tank emissions [correct, plural noun, standardized]; upstream emissions [correct, plural noun]
DEF: The emissions of atmospheric pollutants generated from fuel production to vessel fuelling.
OBS: well-to-tank emissions : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Pollution de l'air; Transport par eau)
émissions précombustion liées au transport maritime [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions précombustion [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions du puits au réservoir [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des émissions de polluants atmosphériques générées depuis l'étape de production de carburant jusqu'au ravitaillement des bâtiments.
OBS: émissions précombustion liées au transport maritime; émissions précombustion : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).