English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
fairlead [correct, noun, standardized]; chock [correct, noun]
DEF: A device located on the deck or bulwarks of a vessel that is designed to guide mooring lines.
OBS: fairlead : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
chaumard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de guidage pour les amarres que l'on retrouve sur le pont ou sur les pavois du bâtiment.
OBS: chaumard : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Maniobras de los buques)
guía [correct, feminine noun]; galápago [masculine noun]; gatera [feminine noun]; pasteca [feminine noun]