English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
breast line [correct, noun, standardized]; breast rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A mooring line that is oriented perpendicular to the vessel and used to prevent it from moving away from a quay or any other mooring structure.
OBS: breast line : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
traversière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traversier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amarre qui est orientée perpendiculairement au bâtiment et qui sert à l'empêcher de s'éloigner d'un quai ou d'un autre ouvrage d'amarrage.
OBS: traversière : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).