English (Strength of Materials; Fire Prevention)
high fire-resistive standards [correct, plural]
CONT: Museum records and archives are of primary importance. If such records are destroyed by fire, the collections would lose much of their value, and the results of years of research would be lost. Therefore, vaults or approved containers, safes, or cabinets meeting high fire-resistive standards should be provided as repositories for the basic catalogue and for objects requiring extraordinary protection.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Prévention des incendies)
normes de résistance au feu élevées [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La courbe normalisée température/temps. Pour pouvoir établir des essais comparables de résistance au feu des éléments de construction, il est devenu indispensable que ces essais se déroulent suivant un programme reproductible d'évolution de la température en fonction du temps.