English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
méthylisoborneol
OBS: Actinomycetes leave a muddy, earthy or mouldy taste; the substances responsible have recently been identified as geosmine, mucidone and 2-methylisoborneol.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
méthylisobornéol [correct]
OBS: Les actinomycètes provoquent l'apparition des goûts de base, de terre, de moisi; les substances incriminées ont été récemment identifiées (géosmine, mucidone, 2-méthylisobornéol).