English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
idioblast [correct]
DEF: A cell differing markedly in form and contents from other constituents of the same tissue.
OBS: Examples in wood are certain crystalliferous cells, oil cells and mucilage cells.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
idioblaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule qui diffère nettement par sa forme et ses contenus des autres constituants du même tissu.
OBS: Par exemple, dans le bois, certaines cellules cristallifères, des cellules à huile, et des cellules à mucilage.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Explotación forestal)
idioblasto