English (Paleontology; Petrography)
columnar stromatolite [correct, see observation]; column-shaped stromatolite [correct]
CONT: Columnar stromatolites were abundant and widespread in the Proterozoic but are exceedingly rare in modern seas.... the subtidal columnar stromatolites have a significant component of algal eukaryotes dominated by motile diatoms with mucilaginous tubes.
CONT: The Hoyt formation is extremely fossiliferous with columnar, domal and planar stromatolites and trilobites.
OBS: Stromatolites (from Greek stroma, mattress, bed, stratum, and lithos, rock) are defined as "attached, lithified sedimentary growth structures, accretionary away from a point or limited surface of initiation." A variety of stromatolite morphologies exist including conical, stratiform, branching, domal, and columnar types.
OBS: columnar stromatolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie)
colonne stromatolithique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; colonne stromatolitique [correct, feminine noun]; pilier stromatolitique [correct, masculine noun]; stromatolithe en pilier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; stromatolithe en colonne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'action des vagues et des courants ainsi que l'accumulation de sédiments détruit localement le tapis, limitant la croissance algaire à des zones légèrement surélevées, à l'abri relatif des apports sédimentaires. Au fil du temps, le relief tend à s'exagérer, et a former une ride ou une colonne stromatolithique.
OBS: Un stromatolithe ou stromatolite (du grec strôma, tapis, et lithos, pierre) est une roche calcaire et/ou une structure marine biogénique et organique laminée double-couche (On parle aussi parfois de «thrombolite»).
OBS: stromatolithe en pilier; stromatolithe en colonne; colonne stromatolithique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.