English (Botany)
mucilaginous coating [correct]
CONT: ... the organic matter... forms a mucilaginous coating on the pipe walls.
French (Botanique)
couche mucilagineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les matières organiques [...] forment sur les parois des conduites une couche mucilagineuse.