English (The Mouth)
mucus [correct]
DEF: The viscid, watery secretion that covers mucous membranes.
OBS: Mucin is the chief constituent of mucus and it is protein in nature.
French (Cavité buccale)
mucus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide visqueux qui tapisse les muqueuses.
OBS: La mucine, qui est une protéine, est le principal constituant du mucus.