English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction); Waste Management)
cut [correct, noun]; excavated material [correct]; spoil [correct, see observation, noun]; muck [noun, United States]
DEF: cut: The material that has been excavated.
DEF: spoil: Dirt or rock that has been removed from its original location.
DEF: muck : Rock or earth removed during excavation.
CONT: A common method of classifying excavation is to associate it with the type of excavated material : topsoil, earth, rock, muck, and unclassified.
CONT: The disposal of excavated materials may be classed as fill, as backfill, or as embankment construction, depending upon the ultimate function it is intended to perform.
OBS: spoil: term usually used in the plural (spoils).
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction); Gestion des déchets)
déblais [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; matériaux de déblai [correct, masculine noun, plural]; matériaux extraits [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Matériau provenant du creusement ou du nivellement du sol, que l'on éloigne ou que l'on transporte aux décharges.
CONT: Les déblais sont extraits à l'aide d'engins de terrassements et sont ensuite transportés dans un lieu de dépôt pour être stockés (décharge) ou réutilisés en remblais.
CONT: Le pied des tas de déblais rejetés hors des fouilles doit être à 1 m de distance au moins du boisage ou de l'arête supérieure du talus.
OBS: déblais : terme inusité au singulier (déblai).
OBS: déblais : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Excavación (Construcción); Gestión de los desechos)
desmonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de tierra extraída al desmontar un terreno.