English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
organic soil [correct, see observation]
DEF: Soil consisting mainly of organic matter, such as peat or muck.
OBS: In contrast to peat ... the matter is more highly decomposed and has lost its botanical identity ... is humidified and blackish.
OBS: [For example:] Histosol.
OBS: organic soil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
sol organique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol contenant une forte teneur en matière organique.
OBS: sol organique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica)
suelo orgánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo formado en su mayor parte por materia orgánica.