English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
mucking machine [correct]
CONT: In an underground mine at Flin Flon, Manitoba, this mucking machine scoops up ore and loads it automatically in 10-ton cars hitched on behind.
OBS: Two main methods of mechanical mucking are in use in shaft sinkings: (1) Cactus grab, and (2) crawler-mounted rocker shovel loaders. ... In tunnels, a fairly wide range of machines are available for mechanical mucking, the most common type being the shovel loader.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
chargeuse mécanique [feminine noun]