English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
pseudomyxoma peritonei [correct]
DEF: the presence in the peritoneal cavity of mucoid matter from the ruptured ovarian cyst or a ruptured mucocele of the appendix.
OBS: 8480/6: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
pseudomyxome du péritoine [correct, masculine noun]; maladie gélatineuse du péritoine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation dans le péritoine d'une substance gélatineuse mucoïde secondaire à une mucocèle appendiculaire, une tumeur ovarienne (cystadénome mucineux ou cystadénocarcinome mucineux) ou un carcinome colloïde.
OBS: 8480/6 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.