English (Prostheses)
joint prosthesis
CONT: Conversely, procedures that violate mucocutaneous barriers induce a defect in local defenses : foreign body insertion can represent a special problem. Plastic intravenous catheters, urinary catheters, sutures, and joint and cardiac valve prostheses all increase susceptibility to infection at their particular sites.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse articulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prothèse destinée à reconstituer une articulation.