English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Immunology)
chronic mucocutaneous candidiasis
DEF: A cellular immunodeficiency characterized by persistent Candida infection of the mucous membranes, scalp, skin, and nails, and often associated with an endocrinopathy, particularly hypothyroidism. ... The characteristic immunologic findings are cutaneous anergy to Candida, absent proliferative responses to Candida antigen (but with normal proliferative responses to mitogens), and good antibody responses to Candida and other antigens.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Immunologie)
candidose cutanéomuqueuse chronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Immunodéficience cellulaire T caractérisée par une infection persistante à Candida des muqueuses, du cuir chevelu, de la peau et des ongles, souvent associée à une endocrinopathie, en particulier une hypothyroïdie. [...] Les signes immunologiques caractéristiques sont l'anergie cutanée à Candida, l'absence de réponses prolifératives à l'antigène Candida (mais avec réponses prolifératives normales aux autres mitogènes) et des réponses anticorps correctes à Candida et aux autres antigènes.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Inmunología)
candidiasis mucocutánea crónica [feminine noun]