English (Medication)
acetylcysteine [correct]
DEF: chemical name : N-acetyl-L-cysteine. A white crystalline powder, C5H9NO3S, used as a mucolytic agent for adjunct therapy in bronchopulmonary disorders to reduce the viscosity of mucus and facilitate its removal.
OBS: Administered by instillation or nebulization.
French (Médicaments)
acétylcystéine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Agent capable de diminuer la viscosité du mucus.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
acetilcisteína [correct, feminine noun]