English (Digestive Tract)
intestinal villi
DEF: tit-like projections of the mucous membranes, about 1 mm. in length, occurring everywhere on the mucosal surface.
French (Appareil digestif)
villosités intestinales [feminine noun]
DEF: Expansions de la muqueuse en doigt de gant supportées par une charpente de tissu conjonctif réticulé.