English (The Nose (Medicine))
ozena [correct]; coryza foetida [correct]
DEF: An atrophic rhinitis that imparts a foul smell to the breath and that is characterized by mucosal crusting, a thick mucopurulent discharge, and fetor.
OBS: The term "ozena" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Nez (Médecine))
ozène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflammation chronique, atrophique de la muqueuse nasale, dont le principal symptôme est la formation de croûtes dégageant une odeur fétide.