English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
extension base [correct]
CONT: Distal extension removable partial dentures(RPD's) derive their support from the abutment teeth and the mucosal tissues overlaying the residual alveolar process.... Generally speaking, there are two commonly used methods for making impressions for the fabrication of distal extension base RPD's.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
selle en extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selle recouvrant une crête édentée postérieure.