English (Morphology and General Physiology; Histology)
squamous metaplasia [correct]
DEF: The transformation of an epithelium, usually mucosal or glandular, to a stratified squamous epithelium.
CONT: When an air passage is irritated (like from smoking or infection), the cells lining it can change from being like rectangles standing up next to each other, to being flatter and stacked on top of each other. This change is called squamous metaplasia because the cells now look like the type of cells called squamous cells. When the irritation disappears, for example when you stop smoking or the infection clears, the lining cells return to their normal appearance. Squamous metaplasia is not considered a pre-cancer, but if the irritation persists it can progress to squamous dysplasia.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Histologie)
métaplasie malpighienne [correct, feminine noun]; métaplasie pavimenteuse [correct, feminine noun]