English (Animal Diseases)
malabsorption syndrome [correct]; pale bird syndrome [correct]
DEF: A group of disorders marked by subnormal intestinal absorption of dietary constituents, and thus excessive loss of nutrients in the stool, with chronic diarrhoea and weight loss; it may be due to a digestive defect, a mucosal abnormality, or lymphatic obstruction.
OBS: a disease of broiler chickens
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome de la malabsorption [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: maladie du poulet de chair