English (Human Diseases)
mucosal infection [correct]
French (Maladies humaines)
infection muqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec syphilis cutanéo-muqueuse, relevée dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (1980, vol. 2,8039A10, p. 6).