English (Digestive Tract)
delivery; transport [correct]
CONT: Fat malabsorption due to impaired mucosal uptake or delivery would be expected to occur following celiac disease.
CONT: Malabsorption is primarily due to decreased uptake and transport of nutrients secondary to the marked loss of absorptive surface area and severe damage to the remaining villus cells.
French (Appareil digestif)
transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entérocyte des villosités intestinales est le site de la digestion de certains nutriments et de l'absorption de la totalité des ingesta et des sécrétions digestives (...) La membrane [plasmique de la microvillosité] est également dotée de systèmes de transport qui assurent l'absorption des substances résultant de la digestion intraluminale et membranaire.