English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
sublingual fold [correct]
CONT: The sublingual fold is a prominence of the mucous membrane overlying the sublingual gland. It extends obliquely from the sublingual caruncle to the posterolateral part of the gum.
OBS: sublingual fold; plica sublingualis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
pli sublingual [correct, masculine noun]; repli sublingual [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; éminence sublinguale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: pli sublingual : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: plica sublingualis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.