English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Biochemistry)
mucoadhesion [correct]
CONT: Mucoadhesion is where two surfaces, one of which is a mucous membrane, adhere to each other.
CONT: The mechanism by which mucoadhesion takes place has been said to have two stages, the contact (wetting) stage followed by the consolidation stage (the establishment of the adhesive interactions).
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Biochimie)
mucoadhésion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de bioadhésion impliquant une muqueuse.
CONT: La mucoadhésion peut se décrire en deux étapes [...] L'étape de contact entre la forme mucoadhésive et la couche de mucus, suivie de l'étape de consolidation où les différentes interactions physico-chimiques se produisent pour consolider et renforcer les joints adhésifs [...]