English (Animal Reproduction; Birds)
mucous gland [correct]
DEF: Glands which secrete mucus, as for instance in many parts of the alimentary canal.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Oiseaux)
glande muqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité buccale et l'œsophage contiennent surtout des glandes muqueuses. Elles sont relativement petites et disposées par groupes. Elles sécrètent du mucus.