English (Visual Disorders)
polypoid [correct]; polypiform [correct]
DEF: Polypiform: resembling a polyp in gross features.
CONT: In some cases of chronic otitis media with perforation, the middle ear mucosa may become so thick and hypertrophied that polypoid changes can occur and actual polyps may form.
OBS: Polyp : a morbid excrescence, or protruding growth, from mucous membrane; classically applied to a growth on the mucous membrane of the nose, the term is now applied to such protrusions from any mucous membrane.
French (Troubles de la vision)
polypoïde [correct, adjective]; polypiforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ressemble à un polype.
CONT: À travers une perforation peut s'extérioriser une suppuration, un polype, des lamelles de cholestéatome. À travers une perforation, l'œil accède à la caisse et glane des renseignements supplémentaires sur la muqueuse tympanique qui peut être saine, fibreuse, succulente, ulcérée, polypoïde, frappée de tympanosclérose.