English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lymphatic System; The Mouth)
mandibular node [correct]; mandibular lymph node [correct]
DEF: A lymph node located over the mandible, which drains the skin and the mucous membrane of the nose and cheeks.
OBS: mandibular node; nodus mandibularis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système lymphatique; Cavité buccale)
nœud mandibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; nœud lymphatique mandibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion mandibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion maxillaire inférieur [masculine noun]
OBS: nœud mandibulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: nodus mandibularis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.