English (Cancers and Oncology; Epidermis and Dermis; The Genitals)
condyloma acuminatum [correct, see observation]; venereal wart [correct]
DEF: A papilloma with a central core of connective tissue in a treelike structure covered with epithelium, usually occurring on the mucous membrane or skin of the external genitals or in the perianal region; although the lesions are usually few in number, they may aggregate to form large cauliflower-like masses.
OBS: Caused by a virus, it is infectious, and autoinoculable.
OBS: condyloma acuminatum: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Épiderme et derme; Organes génitaux)
condylome acuminé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; végétation vénérienne [correct, feminine noun]; crête de coq [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: condylome acuminé : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Epidermis y dermis; Órganos genitales)
condiloma acuminado [correct, masculine noun]; cresta [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Papiloma genital con un corazón de tejido conectivo, que aunque usualmente [se trata de] pocos, se agrupan para formar una masa en forma de coliflor en la cercanía del ano, vulva o prepucio.
OBS: Es causado por el "Papiloma virus" y suele adquirirse por transmisión sexual.