English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
mucous membrane of vagina [correct]; mucosa of vagina [correct]
OBS: mucous membrane of vagina; mucosa of vagina : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.011: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
tunique muqueuse du vagin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tunique muqueuse du vagin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.011 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
mucosa de la vagina [correct, feminine noun]; capa mucosa de la vagina [correct, feminine noun]; mucosa vaginal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Epitelio pavimentoso, estratificado, no queratinizado, sin glándulas, que tapiza la vagina, forma los pliegues transversales y está sujeto a modificaciones cíclicas hormonales.
OBS: mucosa de la vagina; capa mucosa de la vagina: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.04.011: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.