English (Morphology and General Physiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
submucosa [correct]
DEF: The layer of areolar tissue beneath the mucous membrane.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
sous-muqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de tissu cellulaire située au-dessous de la muqueuse.