English (Bowels)
mucous colitis [correct]; spastic colon [correct]; irritable colon [correct]; irritable bowel syndrome [correct]; irritable colon syndrome [correct]
DEF: A chronic noninflammatory disease characterized by excessive secretion of mucus and disordered colonic motility with consequent colic, constipation, and/or diarrhea with the passage of mucus; it is a common disorder with a psychophysiologic basis.
French (Intestins)
côlon irritable [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du côlon irritable [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome fonctionnel du gros intestin, sans lésions anatomiques spécifiques.