English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
fasciculation [correct]
DEF: Spontaneous contraction of bundles of skeletal muscle fibers resulting in a localized twitching or flickering which can be seen under the skin or a mucous membrane but does not produce movement at a point.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
fasciculation [correct, feminine noun]; fibrillation musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction simultanée de plusieurs unités motrices d'un faisceau musculaire, visible à travers la peau, mais ne provoquant pas de mouvement segmentaire (sauf parfois au niveau des doigts).
OBS: fasciculation : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
fasciculación [correct, feminine noun]