English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
superficial reflex [correct]; cutaneous reflex [correct]
DEF: A specific somatic or automatic motor response elicitable by sensory stimulation of a localized region of the skin, cornea, or mucous membrane.
OBS: The term "superficial reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe cutané [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction réflexe d'un muscle ou d'un groupe de muscles à la suite de l'excitation d'une zone bien déterminée, cutanée ou muqueuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo cutáneo [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo superficial [correct, masculine noun]