English (The Skin)
erosion [correct]; abrasion [correct]
DEF: An excoriation, or circumscribed removal of the superficial layers of skin or mucous membrane.
OBS: The term "erosion" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil cutané)
érosion [correct, feminine noun]; exulcération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion cutanéomuqueuse très superficielle, abrasant l'épiderme et le sommet des papilles dermiques, qui guérit sans cicatrices.
OBS: Le terme «érosion» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Piel)
erosión [correct, feminine noun]; exulceración [correct, feminine noun]