English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
anal reflex [correct]; superficial anal reflex [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the external anal sphincter in response to stroking or pricking the skin or mucous membrane in the perianal region.
OBS: The term "anal reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe anal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe cutané responsable de la contraction brusque du sphincter anal obtenu en effleurant le revêtement cutané de la marge de l'anus. L'arc réflexe est constitué par les fibres des deux derniers métamères sacrés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo anal [correct, masculine noun]