English (Animal Biology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mucronate [correct, adjective]; mucronated
OBS: Ending in a sharp point.
French (Biologie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mucroné [correct, adjective]
OBS: Terminé brusquement en pointe courte et raide (mucron).