English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
fern test [correct]
DEF: The appearance of a fernlike pattern in dried smears of uterine cervical mucus indicates the presence of estrogen; the level of secretion is determined by the extent of ferning.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de l'arborisation cervicale [correct, feminine noun]