English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
autogenic drainage [correct]; AD [correct]
CONT: This technique uses one's airflow while they breathe out to move mucus from the small to larger airways where it can be cleared. To achieve this, the level of breathing is adjusted, from low lung volume breathing, progressing to mid lung volume breathing and then high lung volume breathing.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
drainage autogène [correct, masculine noun]; DA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le drainage autogène (DA) est une technique qui se base sur les principes de la physiologie respiratoire. Le flux expiratoire accéléré de façon dosée est la force utilisée pour mobiliser et transporter le mucus. Le DA comporte plusieurs principes importants qui rendent le patient capable de développer individuellement la meilleure technique possible, adaptée à ses propres capacités.