English (Conservative Dentistry)
plaque control [correct]
DEF: briefly, ... a method of removing bacterial plaque from teeth in order to help prevent tooth diseases.
CONT: Plaque control is the professionally activated motivation of the patient to learn and practice the control and prevention of dental and periodontal diseases (oral hygiene).
CONT: With the advent of antibiotics a few decades ago, investigators incorporated them into dentifrices and troches in an attempt to alter the plaque. The results of those tests in terms of plaque control and disease reduction were equivocal.
OBS: plaque : a film of mucus harboring bacteria on a tooth.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
prévention du tartre dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit, non pas du détartrage, mais de l'action éducative entreprise auprès des patients ou du public en général.