English (Cytology; Respiratory System)
mucociliary elevator [correct]
CONT: The airways of the respiratory tract are lined with tall, columnar, ciliated epithelium dotted with mucus-secreting cells. In a healthy body, constant ciliary activity moves the overlying blanket of mucus upward. This important cleansing mechanism is called the muco-ciliary elevator.
French (Cytologie; Appareil respiratoire)
escalier mucociliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les substances insolubles forment un complexe micellaire avec le surfactant (73, 88); elles sont ensuite soit directement éliminées par le goulot d'étranglement de la jonction bronchiolo-alvéolaire par l'escalier mucociliaire, soit phagocytées avant d'être éliminées par la même voie, soit enfin passent dans l'insertitium.