English (Reproduction (Medicine))
cervical mucus method [correct]; Billings method [correct]; Billings ovulation method [correct]
OBS: As ovulation approaches, the glands of the cervix under the influence of estrogen secrete a progressively more abundant amount of thin, watery, lubricative ... mucus. Spinnbarkeit is the name given to the ability of the mucus to stretch, while "peak symptom" describes the consistency of the mucus. Typically, ovulation occurs then or within a day or two before or after the peak symptom and maximum spinnbarkeit. To avoid conception, abstinence is necessary from the time the thin mucus is first noted until four days after the peak symptom.
OBS: Billings ovulation method: term extracted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
méthode Billings [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la glaire cervicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode Billings ou de la glaire cervicale, est née du désir d'avoir une planification familiale naturelle. La période d'abstinence commence à l'apparition de la glaire et continue 4 jours après le symptôme maximum.