English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
epipelic [correct]
DEF: [Said of an organism] living on mud(sediments, clays, and silt) [or] at the interface of water and sediment.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
épipélique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme qui vit à la surface des sédiments meubles ou à l'interface eau-sédiments.