English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mud-dauber [correct]; mud-dauber wasp [correct]
DEF: Any of various solitary wasps, especially of the family Sphecidae, that deposit their eggs, together with paralysed live prey, in cells made of mud.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
guêpe maçonne [correct, feminine noun]; guêpe potière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les expressions vernaculaires guêpe maçonne et guêpe potière désignent diverses espèces de guêpe solitaire qui façonnent des nids en boue afin d'y loger leur larves.