English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sad variegated mud-loving beetle [correct]; sad mud-loving beetle [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Heteroceridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hétérocère triste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Heteroceridae.