English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
possum belly [correct]; possum-belly tank [correct]
DEF: A receiving tank situated at the end of the mud-return line.
OBS: The flow of mud comes into the bottom of the device and travels over baffles to control mud flow over the shale shaker.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
bac de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]