English (Fish)
American gizzard shad [correct]; eastern gizzard shad [correct]; gizzard shad [correct]; hickory shad [correct]; mud shad [correct]; skipjack [correct]
OBS: Dorosoma cepedianum (American gizzard shad) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Clupeidae].
OBS: skipjack: common name also used to refer to some species of the family Scombridae.
French (Poissons)
alose noyer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alose à gésier [correct, feminine noun]; alose à gésier américaine [correct, feminine noun]; alose américaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: alose noyer : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française.