English (Structural Framework)
groundsill [correct]; ground beam [correct]; mudsill [correct]
DEF: The lowest sill of a structure, as a foundation timber placed directly on the ground or foundation.
French (Charpentes)
lisse de terre [correct, feminine noun]; lisse sur la terre [correct, feminine noun]; sole sur terre [correct, feminine noun]; assise de boue [correct, feminine noun]; lisse d'assise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de gros bois d'œuvre posée directement sur le sol servant de fondation à une construction.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
durmiente [correct, masculine noun]; solera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento horizontal más bajo de una estructura de entramado de madera anclado en un muro de cimentación.