English (Mineralogy; Soil Science)
montmorillonite [correct]
DEF: ... a white, yellowish, or greenish monoclinic mineral of the smectite group, very fine-grained and claylike in habit ...
OBS: ... occurs as the major component of bentonite clay deposits and also in soils, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks, and some mineral deposits.
OBS: ... often used as an additive to a drilling mud.
French (Minéralogie; Science du sol)
montmorillonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral d'argile (silicate), du système cristallin monoclinique, du groupe de la smectite, constituant principal des bentonites.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Ciencia del suelo)
montmorillonita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filosilicato del grupo de las arcillas con aspecto terroso o pulverulento.
OBS: Es un mineral higroscópico utilizado en la industria del papel, como detergente y como secante.