English (Oil Drilling)
mud analysis [correct]; drilling-fluid analysis [correct]
DEF: The examination and testing of the drilling mud to determine its physical and chemical properties.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
analyse des boues [correct, feminine noun]; étude des boues [feminine noun]