English (Wastewater Treatment)
mud ball [correct]
CONT: This particularly effective wash system [Aquazur V filter] prevents the risk of the formation of mud balls in the filter bed.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boule de boue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de lavage [du filtre Aquazur V] particulièrement efficace, évite tout risque de formation de boules de boues au sein du lit filtrant.