English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mud ball
OBS: ... portions of the compact layer of sludge encrusting the sand surface are carried deep down to form hard and bulky mud balls as a result of the whirling action of the currents. This is partly overcome by breaking up the surface crust with powerful jets of high-pressure water ejected from fixed or rotating nozzles (surface washers).
French (Traitement des eaux)
mud-ball [correct]
OBS: [...] il arrive que des morceaux de la couche compacte de boue qui forment croûte à la surface du sable soient entraînés en profondeur et sous l'action des courants tourbillonnaires forment des boules dures et volumineuses (mud-balls). On les combat en partie en brisant la croûte superficielle à l'aide de violents jets d'eau sous pression, distribués par tuyères tournantes ou fixes (laveurs de surface).