English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
milling aspirator [correct]; milling separator-aspirator [correct]; separator-aspirator [correct]
CONT: The milling separator is basically the same machine as used in other wheat cleaning. The top screen size is selected to ensure that no durum wheat is removed with large impurities such as corn and soybeans. A gravity separator is used to remove stones, followed by disc separators and a wheat recovery system using retreatment machines. The removal of mud balls and crease dirt is extremely important in durum milling because if these impurities are not completely removed, the resulting semolina and pasta end products will be contaminated with particles of grit and mud. Some millers continue to use the washer and whizzer when cleaning durum, but in most of North America, a centrifugal scourer is used, either prior to or after tempering the wheat.
OBS: Used for separation of pulses, cereals (by size separation).
French (Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles)
aspirateur de mouture [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur-aspirateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le séparateur de mouture est essentiellement du même genre que celui qu'on emploie pour le nettoyage des autres blés. Le tamis supérieur est de dimensions telles qu'aucun grain de blé dur ne peut être enlevé avec de grosses impuretés comme le maïs et le soja. Un séparateur-aspirateur enlève les pierres et est suivi de trieurs à disques et d'un système de récupération du blé utilisant des machines de traitement secondaire. L'enlèvement des mottes de terre et de la poussière logée dans le sillon du grain revêt une importance extrême pour la mouture du blé, parce que ces impuretés, si elles ne sont pas extraites entièrement, contamineront la semoule et, finalement, les pâtes alimentaires obtenues. Quelques meuniers continuent d'employer la laveuse-essoreuse pour le nettoyage du blé dur, mais, dans la majeure partie de l'Amérique du Nord, on emploie une épointeuse verticale, avant ou après le conditionnement du blé.